Skip to main content
MP2110A

BERTWave™

MP2110A
This product has been discontinued Replacement Model(s) : MP2100B , MS9740A
overview
  • All-in-one
    • All-in-one instrument incorporating built-in BERT and sampling oscilloscope
  • Slashes Measurement Times
    • Capture 1 million samples in about 5 seconds with high-speed sampling of 250 ksamples/s
    • Simultaneous measurements using 4ch BERT and 2ch sampling oscilloscope max.
    • Automatic measurement of various test items, including Mask Margin, Jitter, Tr/Tf, etc.
  • More Accurate Performance
    • Sampling Oscilloscope
      • Wide band width
        Optical: 35 GHz for SMF, 25 GHz for MMF
        Electrical: 40 GHz
      • High-accuracy trigger option: 200 fs rms (typ.)
      • Built-in high-sensitivity O/E (–15 dBm, typ.,SMF) supporting measurement of signals attenuated by peripherals such as optical switches
    • BERT
      • Low-Jitter PPG: 600 fs rms (typ.)
      • High-sensitivity ED: 25 mV (typ.)
    • Built-in PC for stable operation
  • Configure Effective Measurement Systems
    • All-in-one and/or standalone design supports flexible measurement system configuration
    • Slashes instrument capital costs depending on selected measurement system
    • Easy measurement system configuration using sample programs

The BERTWave MP2110A is an all-in-one measuring instrument with built-in bit error rate tester (BERT) and sampling oscilloscope, supporting evaluations such as bit error rate (BER) measurements, Eye Mask tests, Eye pattern analyses, etc., of optical modules.
The BERT and sampling oscilloscope are required instruments for evaluating optical modules used by optical communications systems. Until now, evaluation of typical optical modules , such as QSFP28 and SFP28, has required a standalone BERT and sampling oscilloscope, but with an all-in-one built-in 4ch BERT and 2ch sampling oscilloscope, the BERTWave MP2110A eliminates the need for separate instruments, slashing both instrument capital costs and manufacturing costs.
Moreover, the BERTWave MP2110A can simultaneously measure the bit error rate (BER) for up to 4ch at the optical module RX side, as well as simultaneously perform Eye Mask tests and Eye pattern analyses for up to 2ch at the Tx side. In addition, the MP2110A sampling oscilloscope has a sampling speed of up to 250 ksamples/s (six times faster than previous generation instruments) for faster Eye Mask tests and Eye pattern analyses. With support for simultaneous BER measurements and Eye pattern analyses, the BERTWave MP2110A slashes measurement times by up to 65%.

The MP2110A BERT measures bit rates from 24.3 Gbit/s to 28.2 Gbit/s in the standard configuration and from 9.5 Gbit/s to 14.2 Gbit/s by installing Option 093. The built-in sampling oscilloscope supports bandwidths of 40 GHz (electrical I/F), 35 GHz (SMF, optical I/F), and 25 GHz (MMF, optical I/F). In addition, the sampling oscilloscope has a built-in 100-Gbit/s band Bessel filter as standard for measuring optical signals. This excellent performance helps secure higher optical module manufacturing yields.
Moreover, the simplified settings and easy user interface make the MP2110A easy to operate; backwards compatibility with MP2100B remote commands assures trouble-free instrument upgrades.
Additionally, the stable operation resulting from the built-in PC guarantees performance irrespective of the operation environment.
With multi-channel BERT, sampling oscilloscope, high-speed Eye pattern analyses, and Mask Margin measurements, the BERTWave MP2110A improves optical module production efficiency to slash manufacturing costs.

 

BERT

Supported
Bit Rate
With MP2110A-x93 Installed Without MP2110A-x93 Installed
Shared PPG + ED:
Variable bit rate range
(1-kbit/s steps)

   24.3 Gbit/s to 28.2 Gbit/s
   9.5 Gbit/s to 14.2 Gbit/s
Shared PPG + ED:
Variable bit rate range
(1-kbit/s steps)
   24.3 Gbit/s to 28.2 Gbit/s
Test Patterns PRBS:27-1, 29-1, 215-1, 223-1, 231-1
PPG Only: 1/2 Clock Pattern, 1/16 Clock Pattern
Electrical Signal I/O Data, Xdata
Amplitude PGG: 0.1 to 0.8 Vp-p/10 mV step (single-end)
ED: 0.05 to 0.8 Vp-p (24.3 Gbit/s to 28.2 Gbit/s)

 

Sampling Oscilloscope

Bandwidth Optical: SMF = 35 GHz, MMF = 25 GHz (typical, no filter)
Electrical: 40 GHz (typical)
Display Eye Pattern, Pulse Pattern, Coherent Eye
Measurement Functions Amplitude/Time, Histogram, Eye Mask test
Sampling Speed 250 ksamples/s (nominal value, at 1350 samples, 25.78125 Gbit/s bit rate, 6.4453125 GHz clock rate, 2UI display bit count)
Wavelength Band SMF: 860 nm to 1650 nm, MMF: 800 nm to 860 nm
RMS Jitter
Trigger Clock Frequency (GHz) 0.1≤f<2.4 2.4≤f≤15
Typical value 1.0 ps 400 fs
200 fs (at 25°±5°C, with Option 024 Precision Trigger On)
Max. value 1.5 ps 1.35 ps
280 fs (at 25°±5°C, with Option 024 Precision Trigger On)
f: Trigger Clock Frequency
Library
VIDEOS
MP2110A_E-2017-3-1

MP2110A Bertwave
The MP2110A BERTWave is an all-in-one instrument incorporating a 4-channel BERT supporting speeds up to 28.2 Gbps and 40-GHz band sampling oscilloscope in one set.

Related Product
Confirm your country below to see local events, contact information and special offers.