Skip to main content
Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA) MS9740B

Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA)

MS9740B
overview

Optical Spectrum Analyzer MS9740B Halves Evaluation Times

Ramp Up Production Line Efficiency for Optical Active Devices for 5G Mobile and Cloud Services

downloadView Product BrochuredownloadView Product IntroductionplayVideo

Product Overview of Optical Spectrum Analyzer MS9740B

The benchtop Optical Spectrum Analyzer MS9740B features wide dynamic range, high resolution, and fast sweep speeds over a wavelength range of 600 nm to 1750 nm. It supports multimode fiber input and is ideal for manufacturing and evaluating 850-nm band VCSEL modules.

As well as keeping the same functions and performance as its predecessor, the MS9740B slashes measurement processing times by up to half*1 while overcoming problems of decreased measurement sensitivity caused by increased processing speed.

Moreover, it retains optical active device (LD-Module, DF-LD, FP-LD, LED, PMD, WDM, Opt Amp, and WDM Filter) measurement menu screens for evaluating devices. It supports all-at-once measurements of key evaluation items, such as optical center wavelength, level, OSNR, spectrum width, etc., and displays these results at one screen.

*1: Rx bandwidth setting: 1 kHz or 200 Hz

Anritsu Optical Spectrum Analyzer MS9740B,Measurement Time Improvement
GPIB Interface, SMSR Measurement Time (DFB Light Source), VBW: 1 kHz_Fast (MS9740B)/1 kHz(MS9740A) Setting, 0.1-nm Resolution, 30-nm Sweep Width, 1001 Sample Points

Optical Spectrum Analyzer MS9740B Halves Evaluation Times

Ramp Up Production Line Efficiency for Optical Active Devices for 5G Mobile and Cloud Services

downloadView Product BrochuredownloadView Product IntroductionplayVideo

Key Features of Optical Spectrum Analyzer MS9740B

  • Wide dynamic range and high-speed measurement at optical receiver bandwidths used commonly by customers within production lines for optical active devices
    • SMSR measurement at 45 dB minimum
    • Maximum measurement processing time*2 of 0.35s (sweeping 30-nm wavelength)
  • Same key functions and performance as predecessor, supporting various production-line environments
    • Wide wavelength band (600 nm to 1750 nm) for evaluating all optical active devices
    • Nine application menus for LD-module, WDM, etc., measurements
*2: Sweeping in Fast mode; total time required for wavelength sweep, analysis, and data transfer to remote server
Specifications
Specifications Details
  MS9740B MS9740B-009
Applicable optical fiber SM fiber (ITU-T G.652), 50μm/125μm GI fiber SM fiber (ITU-T G.652), 50μm/125μm GI fiber, 62.5μm/125μm GI fiber
Optical connector User replaceable: FC, SC, ST, DIN
Wavelength measurement range 600 nm to 1750 nm
Wavelength accuracy*1 ±20 pm (1520 nm to 1620 nm, Resolution: 0.03 nm to 0.2 nm)*2
±100 pm (1520 nm to 1620 nm, Resolution: 0.5 nm, 1.0 nm)*2
±300 pm (600 nm to 1520 nm)*3
±200 pm (1520 nm to 1570 nm)*3
±300 pm (1570 nm to 1750 nm)*3
±50 pm (1530 nm to 1570 nm, Resolution: 0.07 nm to 0.2 nm)*2
±100 pm (1530 nm to 1570 nm, Resolution: 0.5 nm, 1.0 nm)*2
±300 pm (1570 nm to 1750 nm)*4
Setting resolution 0.03, 0.05, 0.07, 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1.0 nm (0.03 nm, 0.05 nm only 1550 nm band and room temperature) 0.07, 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1.0 nm
Maximum input power +23 dBm (Optical ATT: On)
Dynamic range*1 High dynamic range: 70 dB (±1 nm from peak wavelength), 60 dB (±0.4 nm from peak wavelength), 42 dB (±0.2 nm from peak wavelength)

Normal dynamic range: 62 dB (±1 nm from peak wavelength), 58 dB (±0.4 nm from peak wavelength), 42 dB (±0.2 nm from peak wavelength)

[Wavelength: 1550 nm, Resolution: 0.05 nm, Optical Att: Off, 20° to 30°C]
High dynamic range: 70 dB (±1 nm from peak wavelength, 20° to 30°C), 60 dB (±0.5 nm from peak wavelength, 20° to 30°C)
65 dB (±1 nm from peak wavelength, 5° to 45°C), 55 dB (±0.5 nm from peak wavelength, 5° to 45°C)

Normal dynamic range: 62 dB (±1 nm from peak wavelength, 20° to 30°C), 58 dB (±0.5 nm from peak wavelength, 20° to 30°C)
57 dB (±1 nm from peak wavelength, 5° to 45°C), 53 dB (±0.5 nm from peak wavelength, 5° to 45°C)

[Wavelength: 1550 nm, Resolution: 0.07 nm, using SM fiber, Optical Att: Off]
Sweep*1 Sweep time: ≤0.2 s (span: 5 nm, Resolution: 0.1 nm), ≤0.3 s (span: 500 nm)
[VBW: 10 kHz, Normal dynamic range, center 1550 nm (span: 5 nm), 1200 nm (span: 500 nm), sweep start to stop, no optical input, sampling point: ≤501]

Sweep time: 0.35 s / 30 nm (typ.)
[VBW: 1 kHz- Fast, dynamic range, center 1550 nm, Resolution: 0.1 nm, sweep start to stop, optical input -10 dBm, sampling point: 1001]

Sweep time: 1,65 s / 30 nm (typ.)
[VBW: 200 Hz-Fast, dynamic range, center 1550 nm, Resolution: 0.1 nm, sweep start to stop, optical input -10 dBm, sampling point: 1001]
Dimensions and Mass 426 (W) × 177 (H) × 350 (D) mm (excluding projections) ≤15.0 kg (without option)
*1: Warm-up the instrument for at least 2 hours before measurement by performing repeated sweeping at span ≥ 100 nm, VBW ≥ 10 kHz. Perform waveform calibration after auto-optical alignment (WI Cal) and keep the instrument at the same temperature unless stated otherwise. Use either SM fiber (ITU-T G.652) or GI fiber (50μm/125μm) with a return loss of >40 dB, or GI fiber (62.5μm/125μm) with a return loss of >38 dB
*2: Built-in MS9740B-002, after Wl cal (ref) wavelength calibration execution, at stable room temperature
*3: After Wl cal (Ext) wavelength calibration execution by external light source, such as Single Longitudinal mode laser (DFB-LD), using SM fiber
*4: After Wl cal (Ext) wavelength calibration execution by external light source, such as DFB-LD, using SM fiber or GI fiber (50μm/125μm or 62.5μm/125μm)
Library
VIDEOS
Optical Spectrum Analyzer MS9740B

Optical Spectrum Analyzer MS9740B
The MS9740B Optical Spectrum Analyzer is a bench-top test platform featuring wide dynamic range, high resolution bandwidth and fast sweeping speed.

Related Product