Skip to main content

Anritsu Company to Team with CommScope and Finisar in High-speed Interconnectivity Demonstrations at OFC 2018

3/12/2018

Anritsu Network Master™ Flex MT1100A Tester to Verify Performance of 100 Gb/s Ethernet Solutions from CommScope and Finisar That Meet High-speed Data Center Requirements

Richardson, TX – March 12, 2018 – Anritsu Company announces it will be conducting high-speed interconnectivity demonstrations with CommScope and Finisar in its booth (#3130) throughout OFC 2018, to be held in San Diego from March 13-15. The demonstrations will feature the Anritsu Network Master™ Flex MT1100A optical transport tester verifying transmissions over 100 Gb/s Ethernet singlemode and OM5 multimode fiber solutions from CommScope and Finisar that address current and future data center requirements.

The Anritsu MT1100A tester will verify the CommScope High Speed Migration platform that features high-speed, ultra-low-loss fiber and connectors, and ultra-dense connectivity through modular fiber panels and modules. Also included will be CommScope optical modules that provide the ultra-low loss connectivity necessary for data centers to effectively migrate to the higher speeds necessary for increasing network demand.

“We appreciate the collaboration between CommScope, Anritsu and Finisar to bring world-class connectivity to our customers,” said Jamie Birdnow, vice president of advanced and core technologies with CommScope. “We live in a world that demands faster speeds for connectivity, and the great synergy among our solutions allows us to not only meet those demands, but also exceed them.”

Finisar’s high-speed optical transceiver modules will also be on display during the demonstrations. The Finisar 100G CWDM4 Lite QSFP28 Transceiver will be integrated into an ultra-low-loss duplex singlemode configuration with six Multi-Fiber Push-On (MPO) modules and six LC connectors. The 100G SWDM4 QSFP28 transceiver modules, which are designed for 100 Gb/s Ethernet links over duplex multimode fiber, will be part of a six-MPO, six-LC connector multimode configuration. In both set-ups will be the MT1100A to verify the high-speed signal transmissions.

The Network Master Flex MT1100A supports up to four 40 Gb/s or 100 Gb/s ports, each of which can be used independently and simultaneously for network and network equipment tests. Selecting one of the available CFP, CFP2, CFP4, QSFP28, CXP and QSFP+ connectors for each port support insertion of the appropriate module for all-in-one development and manufacturing of various 40 Gbps and 100 Gb/s WDM, switches and optical transceivers. Moreover, CAUI, XLAUI electrical signals can be input to/output from the MT1100A, supporting development of high-speed optical modules using dedicated extenders.

“Anritsu is proud to host a demonstration of 100 Gb/s Ethernet technology with fellow Ethernet Alliance members during OFC 2018. As will be shown, Anritsu, CommScope, and Finisar are meeting the demands of ever-increasing bandwidth requirements associated with existing and emerging data centers,” said Daniel Gonzalez, Business Development Manager, Optical Transport Measurement Products, Anritsu Company.

About Anritsu

Anritsu Company is the United States subsidiary of Anritsu Corporation, a global provider of innovative communications test and measurement solutions for 120 years. Anritsu’s “2020 VISION” philosophy engages customers as true partners to help develop wireless, optical, microwave/RF, and digital solutions for R&D, manufacturing, installation, and maintenance applications, as well as multidimensional service assurance solutions for network monitoring and optimization. Anritsu also provides precision microwave/RF components, optical devices, and high-speed electrical devices for communication products and systems. The company develops advanced solutions for 5G, M2M, IoT, as well as other emerging and legacy wireline and wireless communication markets. With offices throughout the world, Anritsu has approximately 4,000 employees in over 90 countries.

To learn more visit www.anritsu.com and follow Anritsu on Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn, Twitter, and YouTube.

Anritsu Contact:
Kim Collins
Director, Americas Marketing
Kim.collins@anritsu.com
972.761.4625
Agency Contact:
Patrick Brightman
3E Public Relations
pbrightman@3epr.com
973.263.5475