Skip to main content
MT9085

OTDR - ACCESS Master

MT9085 Series
overview

download View Product Brochure download View Product IntroductionplayVideo

The ACCESS Master MT9085 series is a compact handheld all-in-one tester for performing optical pulse tests, optical loss/power measurements, and optical fiber end-face inspections. It has a wide variety of applications, ranging from installation and maintenance (I&M) of trunk fibers (Core, Metro, Mobile Fronthaul, Mobile Backhaul) to troubleshooting Access networks, such as breaks in drop cables.

As well as keeping the intuitive operability of previous models using hard keys and rotary knob, the MT9085 has been upgraded with a wide, 8-inch, color, LCD touchscreen. The Fiber Visualizer function has also been taken to the next stage with at-a-glance confirmation of the optical fiber transmission path.

Optical Pulse Test (OTDR)

he optical pulse test measures the optical fiber transmission loss and fiber length as well as detects events, such as breaks in the fiber continuity. Both single mode and multimode fibers are supported, and the product line includes support for various wavelengths matching the measurement environment. The easy-to-use Fiber Visualizer function uses two types of realtime sweep (high-speed, high S/N) to check the status of fiber connections and bends while monitoring the waveform; events on the fiber are detected with high accuracy (46 dB dynamic range max., 0.8 m dead zone) and loss is measured. The excellent waveform quality supports short to long distance optical measurements, including PON and realtime measurement.


Optical Power/Loss Measurement

With a built-in light source and power and loss measurement functions, the all-in-one MT9085 series is ideal for confirming the status of optical fiber installations and fault conditions.


Optical Fiber End-Face Inspection

Optical fiber end-face inspection uses an external fiberscope option (sold separately) to display the condition of the optical connector ferrule end face on the screen of the MT9085 main unit. Optical fiber end-face inspection is important because not only do dirt and scratches on the ferrule face have a major impact on optical fiber circuit transmission quality, but they also prevent accurate optical pulse tests and measurement of optical loss and power.

Related Solution: OTDR - ACCESS Master with Touchscreen

download View Product Brochure download View Product IntroductionplayVideo

  • 8-inch LCD with easy visibility even in direct sunlight
  • Better work efficiency with synergy of LCD touchscreen, rotary knob, and dedicated hard keys
  • Familiar functions and operations from previous ACCESS Master series
    • Easy-to-Use Fiber Visualizer function for simple fiber path analysis
    • Fast fiber bend location using high-speed, high S/N real-time sweep modes
    • High-accuracy event detection and loss measurement (46-dB dynamic range max., 0.8 m event dead zone)
    • Identification of each splitter event and up to 1 × 128 branches
    • Optical loss test and optical power measurement with built-in light source, optical power meter, and visible light source options
    • Optical fiber end-face inspection using external fiberscope option

Related Solution: OTDR - ACCESS Master with Touchscreen

Options
Model Class
Applications
OTDR Optical Power/Loss Measurement (LS, OPM)
Visual Fiber Break Inspection (VFL)
Optical Fiber End-Face Inspection (VIP)
Wavelength Dynamic Range
Dead Zone(Fresnel)
Dead Zone(Back Scatter)
Features LS
*1
OPM
*2
VFL
*3
VIP
*4
MT9085A-053 Standard

General purpose, Premise, Access, Metro
1310/1550 nm SM 39/37.5 dB
≤1 m
≤5/5.5 m
Standard model for I&M
MT9085A-057 1310/1550/1625 nm SM 37/35.5/32.5 dB
≤1 m
≤6/6.5/7.5 m
Supports maintenance inspection wavelengths for microbend analysis
MT9085A-063 1310/1550 nm SM 39/37.5 dB
≤1 m
≤5/5.5 m
Supports SMF and MMF I&M
850/1300 nm MM 29/28 dB
≤1 m
≤4/5 m
MT9085B-053 Performance

Metro, Long haul, PON-based FTTx
1310/1550 nm SM 42/41 dB
≤1 m
≤5/5.5 m
Standard model for I&M
MT9085B-055 1310/1550 nm SM
1650 nm SM
41/41dB, 35 dB
≤1 m
≤5/5.5m, 6.5 m
With built-in filter for maintenance of in-service live circuits
MT9085B-056 1310/1490/1550 nm SM 42/41/41 dB
≤1 m
≤6/6.5/6.5 m
Supports I&M of FTTX/PON installations
MT9085B-057 1310/1550/1625 nm SM 40/39/38 dB
≤1 m
≤6/6.5/7.5 m
Supports maintenance inspection wavelengths for microbend analysis
MT9085B-058 1310/1490/1550 /1625 nm SM 42/41/41/40 dB
≤1 m
≤7/7.5/7.5/8.5 m
Supports I&M of FTTX/PON installations as well as partial evaluation of CWD Waveband
MT9085B-063 1310/1550 nm SM 42/41 dB
≤1 m
≤5/5.5 m
All-in-one support for SMF/MMF I&M
850/1300 nm MM 29/28 dB
≤1 m
≤4/5 m
MT9085C-053 High Performance

Long haul, Ultra-long haul
1310/1550 nm SM 46/46 dB
≤1 m
≤3.8/4.3 m
Standard model for I&M
MT9085C-057 1310/1550/1625 nm SM 46/46/44 dB
≤1 m
≤3.8/4.3/4.8 m
Supports maintenance inspection wavelengths for microbend analysis

*1: Built-in as standard
*2: Built-in as standard (same port as OTDR); optical loss measurement requires power meter option (separate port from OTDR)
*3: Built-in option
*4: External option

Library
IMAGES
VIDEOS
ACCESS Master MT9085 series

ACCESS Master MT9085A series
Anritsu OTDR - ACCESS Master with Touchscreen

Related Product
Confirm your country below to see local events, contact information and special offers.