Skip to main content
Optical Light Source / Optical Power Meter CMA5

Optical Light Source / Optical Power Meter

CMA5
This product has been discontinued
Overview
  • Pocket-sized and rugged design
  • Multiple calibration wavelengths to address all network types
  • Multimode (850nm / 1300nm) or Single Mode (1310nm / 1550nm) sources
  • Lightweight at only 250g
  • Measures up to +23dBm optical power (Power Meter)

Light Source: The CMA5 Series Light Sources provide an economical and stable laser source for use in point-to-point attenuation measurement. They feature a rugged design, built to withstand the difficult testing environment of fiber optic cable installation and maintenance.

The CMA5 Light Sources are ideal for testing single-mode and multimode fibers as they are offered in a variety of wavelengths to meet testing applications from datacom with 850 and 1300nm to WDM with 1310/1550 nm wavelength.


Power Meter: The CMA5 Series Power Meters are economical, accurate and easy to use handheld units for attenuation and power throughput measurements on point-to-point fiber optic links.

They feature a rugged design, built to withstand the difficult testing environment of fiber optic cable installation and maintenance. A large LCD display and a dual-way powering system including a 9V battery and an optional power adapter, ensure the CMA5 Series will adapt to any situation. With no warm up time, fast response time, auto-zeroing capabilities and tone detection, the CMA5 Series helps reduce measurement time.

The CMA5 Power Meters are ideal for testing single-mode and multimode fibers in various types of applications, thanks to multiple wavelength calibration at 850/1300 nm for datacom testing needs, 1310/1550/1625 nm for all WDM testing, as well as 1490 nm for FTTx testing needs.

Specifications

Light Source:

 Model
 5L83  5L35
 Emitter type  LD  LD
 Wavelength  850 nm/1300 nm ±20 nm  1310/1550 nm ±20 nm
 Output power  -7 dBm(MM fiber)  -7 dBm(SM fiber)
 Spectrum width
 <5 nm  <5 nm
 

Power Meters:

 Model
 5P100  5P100C
 Fiber Type  SM/MM  SM/MM
 Calibrated Wavelength  850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm  850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
 Measurment Range  +10 to -60 dBm  +23 to -50 dBm 
 
Library