Skip to main content

Anritsu Teams with Fellow SWDM Alliance Members on WBMMF Demonstration to Address High-Bandwidth Data Center Requirements

8/2/2016

Solutions from Anritsu, CommScope, Dell Networking and Finisar Part of Demonstration that Showcased 40G SWDM Transmission Over WBMMF

Richardson, TX – August 2, 2016 – Anritsu Company announces it was part of a technology demonstration with fellow Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) Alliance members CommScope, Dell Networking and Finisar that showcased 40G SWDM transmission over wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF). The demonstration featured the Anritsu Network Master™ Flex MT1100A field optical transport tester, CommScope SYSTIMAX® LazrSPEED® 550 WBMMF connectivity solution, as well as four Finisar FTLS4S1QE1C 40 Gbps SWDM4 QSFP+ optical modules and a Dell Networking Z9100-ON 10/25/40/50/100 GbE top-of rack (ToR) fixed switch.

The demonstration, which was conducted at Data Centre World in London, featured 40G Ethernet traffic transmitted through seven optical connections over 500 meters of WBMMF. The Network Master Flex MT1100A optical transport tester was used for SWDM QSFP and QSFP28 optical module performance verification and troubleshooting over WBMMF. As shown in the demonstration, the MT1100A provides significant advantages over more expensive R&D test tools that have traditionally been used for this field application.

The demonstration highlighted how all the products address the design challenges associated with high bandwidth data center applications. WBMMF expands the currently specified high-bandwidth operating wavelength spectrum from a single wavelength at 850 nm to a range that includes 850 nm through 940 nm. This wide specification range enhances the capability of SWDM technology to transmit 40G and 100G over a single pair of fibers at four different wavelengths.

“As the demonstration showed, the Network Master Flex MT1100A allows data center professionals to perform on-site troubleshooting and compliance tests, such as pass/fail and go/no go, on 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps networks, serving as a more cost- and time-efficient solution than expensive and complex digital/optical BERTS,” said Daniel Gonzalez, Business Development Manager, Optical Transport Products, Anritsu Company.

“CommScope continues to work with leading ecosystem partners, such as Anritsu, in the data center industry to foster the development and standardization of WBMMF solutions,” said Rich Baca, Principal Engineer, Fiber Optic Systems at CommScope. “In keeping with the continual growth of higher bandwidth needs in the data center, our focus remains on the support and advancements of cost-effective solutions enabling high-speed transmission over multi-mode fiber.”

The CommScope SYSTIMAX LazrSPEED 550 WBMMF connectivity solution, recently certified by Intertek to meet the Telecommunication Industry’s Association’s (TIA) standard, provides the ability to support significantly more throughput at longer distances than conventional multi-mode fiber, while maintaining support for all legacy multi-mode applications. This will help customers save money by supporting high data rates over fewer fibers while opening the door to practical multi-mode terabit applications, thus extending the life of data center infrastructure.

Part of Anritsu’s complete line of data center test tools, the Network Master Flex MT1100A is an all-in-one transport tester. Installing up to two modules from three options, the MT1100A supports R&D, manufacturing, installation and maintenance tests of network and transport equipment operating at bit rates from 1.5 Mbps to 100 Gbps.

About Anritsu

Anritsu Company is the United States subsidiary of Anritsu Corporation, a global provider of innovative communications test and measurement solutions for 120 years. Anritsu’s “2020 VISION” philosophy engages customers as true partners to help develop wireless, optical, microwave/RF, and digital solutions for R&D, manufacturing, installation, and maintenance applications, as well as multidimensional service assurance solutions for network monitoring and optimization. Anritsu also provides precision microwave/RF components, optical devices, and high-speed electrical devices for communication products and systems. The company develops advanced solutions for 5G, M2M, IoT, as well as other emerging and legacy wireline and wireless communication markets. With offices throughout the world, Anritsu has approximately 4,000 employees in over 90 countries.

To learn more visit www.anritsu.com and follow Anritsu on Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn, Twitter, and YouTube.

About CommScope

CommScope (NASDAQ: COMM) helps companies around the world design, build and manage their wired and wireless networks. Our vast portfolio of network infrastructure includes some of the world’s most robust and innovative wireless and fiber optic solutions. Our talented and experienced global team is driven to help customers increase bandwidth; maximize existing capacity; improve network performance and availability; increase energy efficiency; and simplify technology migration. You will find our solutions in the largest buildings, venues and outdoor spaces; in data centers and buildings of all shapes, sizes and complexity; at wireless cell sites; in telecom central offices and cable headends; in FTTx deployments; and in airports, trains, and tunnels. Vital networks around the world run on CommScope solutions.

Follow us on Twitter and LinkedIn and like us on Facebook.

Contacts

Anritsu Contact:
Kim Collins
Director, Americas Marketing
Anritsu Company
972.761.4625
kim.collins@anritsu.com
Agency Contact:
Patrick Brightman
3E Public Relations
973.263.5475
pbrightman@3epr.com