Skip to main content
OTDR Module MW9077A/A1/A2/B

OTDR Module

MW9077A/A1/A2/B
This product has been discontinued
Overview
  • Module size: 200 x 130 x 25 mm
  • Temperature range -5°C to +55°C
  • Dynamic Range: 41/40/37 dB; Dead zone: 5m (Fresnel reflection); 20m (backscattered light)
  • Optical connectors: SC connector fixed; LC connector (option)

A uniquely small and high-performance mountable-type Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) module for optical fiber monitoring. RS-232C and 10 Mbps Ethernet connections are available to read the instrument. Commands can be input externally to set up the measurement conditions, transfer the waveform data to the control unit, and read/write to files. OEM applications include loss measurement, splice and return loss measurement, and total return loss measurement.


Model Wavelength (SM) Dynamic range Dead zone (Fresnel) Dead zone (backscattered)
 MW9077A  1310 nm  41 dB  5 m  20 m
 MW9077A1  1550 nm  40 dB  5 m  20 m
 MW9077A2  1625 nm  37 dB  5 m  20 m
 MW9077B  1310/1550 nm  39 dB  5 m  20 m
Library
Confirm your country below to see local events, contact information and special offers.