Skip to main content
MU100020A21A-e

Network Master Pro (OTDR Module)

MU100020A
MU100021A
MU100022A
This product has been discontinued
overview
Mobile Network I&M
  • Mobile Fronthaul and Backhaul Optical Loss and Reflection Attenuation Measurements
    • Supports hybrid SM fiber (1310 nm/1550 nm), MM fiber (850 nm/1300 nm) models
    • Supports SM fiber (1310 nm/1550 nm/1625 nm) model  NEW
    • All-in-one OTDR, light source, optical power meter, visible light source (option)
    • Multi-pulse measurement for high-accuracy event detection
    • CPRI/OBSAI measurement with simultaneously installed Multi-rate Module MU100010A
  • Easy-to-Use, Easy-to-Report
    • Graphical summary and Pass/Fail evaluation display using Fiber Visualizer function
    • OTDR simple test mode operation using touch panel
    • One-touch button PDF report output
Core and Metro Network Long Range I&M
  • Long Fibers of 100 km or more and PON Networks with up to 1×128 Splitters
  • Line of 1310 nm/1550 nm SMF models with three dynamic range options (Standard, Enhanced, High Performance)
  • Line of 1310 nm/1550 nm/1625 nm SMF models with High Performance Dynamic range  NEW
  • Supports other Mobile network applications
  • Supporting Construction using Multi-core Fiber Cables  NEW

Installing Complex Mobile Networks

The worldwide spread of mobile devices, such as smartphones and tablets using SNS, video streaming, etc., is causing an explosive increase in data traffic volumes. Mobile network base stations are configured using various methods, but the antenna radio section uses an optical fiber to connect the BBU an RRH passing via a general interface called the CPRI/OBSAI. The need for optical fiber fault finding and transport quality tests increases as the Mobile network environment becomes more advanced. Installing the 10G Multirate Module MU100010A and OTDR Module MU100020A/21A/22A in the Network Master Pro MT1000A supports all-in-one optical fiber fault finding and transport quality tests.
Using the MU100020A/21A/22A, scratched or dirty connectors at fiber cable connections can be detected as fault locations from the excessive optical reflections to support fault finding and troubleshooting of Mobile optical networks. Additionally, work efficiency is greatly improved using the Fiber Visualizer function supporting Easy-to-Use/Easy-to-Report testing.

OTDR Module Applications

Generally, depending on the optical fiber measurement environment, OTDR measurements require multiple settings such as distance range, pulse width, measurement time, etc., making work difficult for technicians who do not generally use an OTDR. When performing Pass/Fail evaluation of an optical circuit for a report, a simple intuitive GUI is key to improving work efficiency.
The MU100020A/MU100021A/MU100022A emphasizes easy-to-understand operability using three application measurement modes: Standard OTDR Measurement, FTTA Measurement, Construction Measurement and OLTS Measurement.

otdr  Standard OTDR Measurements

The OTDR measurement results are displayed as a trace showing the optical fiber length, losses and size of reflections, as well as an easy-to-view summary of the analysis results on the Fiber Visualizer screen.

  • Event icons showing characteristics of each connector, splice, and far end
  • Pass/Fail evaluations based on user-settable threshold values

The user can set any threshold value for each event. If the Pass/Fail evaluation settings prescribed in the engineering manual are set beforehand, the measured optical fiber loss status can be easily distinguished visually at the same time as measurement ends.

ftta  FTTA Measurements

Comparatively short optical fibers of around several hundred meters in length are usually installed at the Mobile fronthaul FTTA. In this type of measurement environment, measurements made by different operators under different conditions commonly have inconsistency problems at later data processing.
At FTTA measurement, the optical fiber installation measurement conditions are fixed previously, so measurements are always made under the same conditions whoever is performing measurement.
Like the OTDR measurement function, each measurement result can be analyzed at the Trace and Fiber Visualizer screens.

construction  Construction Measurements  NEW

The “Construction mode” simplifies installation work and is especially useful when pulling multi-core fiber cables. Work mistakes are eliminated by automated operation using pre-settings, such as project data (number of fibers, file names, etc.) and measurement conditions, to facilitate efficient measurement of multi-core fiber cables.

olts  OLTS Measurements

At measurement of the optical Physical layer, the first basic measurement is loss measurement using a light source and power meter. With a built-in light source and power meter as standard, the MU100020A/MU100021A/MU100022A can be used as an optical loss test set (OLTS). In addition, measurement results can be managed at the Loss Table for Pass/Fail evaluation of individual data based on set threshold values.

 

Specifications

OTDR Module MU100020A

Options MU100020A-020 MU100020A-021 MU100020A-022
Wavelength 1310 nm/1550 nm ±25 nm
Fiber Type Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
10 µm/125 µm
ITU-T G.652
Pulse Width 3, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000, 10000, 20000 ns
Dynamic Range 39 dB/37.5 dB 42 dB/41 dB

46 dB/46 dB

25 dB/25 dB (Pulse Width: 100 ns)

Deadzone
(Fresnel)
(IOR = 1.500000)
≤80 cm (typ.)
Deadzone
(Backscatter)
(IOR = 1.500000)
≤3.8 m/4.3 m

OTDR Module MU100021A

Options MU100021A-021
Wavelength 1310 nm/1550 nm ±25 nm 850 nm/1300 nm ±30 nm
Fiber Type Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
10 µm/125 µm
ITU-T G.652
GI Fiber
62.5 µm/125 µm
Pulse Width 3, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000, 10000, 20000 ns

850 nm:
3, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500 ns

1310 nm:
3, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000 ns

Dynamic Range 42 dB/41 dB 29 dB/28 dB
Deadzone
(Fresnel)
(IOR = 1.500000)
≤80 cm (typ.)
Deadzone
(Backscatter)
(IOR = 1.500000)
≤3.8 m/4.3 m ≤4.0 m/5.0 m

OTDR Module MU100022A  NEW

Options MU100022A-022
Wavelength 1310 nm/1550 nm/1625 nm ±25 nm
Fiber Type Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
10 µm/125 µm
ITU-T G.652
Pulse Width 3, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000, 10000, 20000 ns
Dynamic Range 46 dB/46 dB/44 dB
25 dB/25 dB/23 dB (Pulse Width: 100 ns)
Deadzone
(Fresnel)
(IOR = 1.500000)
≤80 cm (typ.)
Deadzone
(Backscatter)
(IOR = 1.500000)
≤3.8 m/4.3 m/4.8 m
Library
IMAGES
Related Product
Confirm your country below to see local events, contact information and special offers.