Skip to main content

100G Test Solutions Headline Anritsu Company OFC 2017 Offering

3/21/2017

Innovative Products and Demonstrations to Highlight Global Leader’s Portfolio for 100G Applications to Verify High-speed Cables, Chips, and Networks

Richardson, TX – March 21, 2017 – The growing need for accurate and efficient test solutions to address expanding 100G applications will be addressed by Anritsu Company (Booth #2819) at OFC 2017, held March 21-23 in Los Angeles. The global test leader will exhibit some of its latest innovations that verify 100G optical cables, chips, devices and systems used in today’s high-speed data centers, 100G Ethernet and Optical Transport Network (OTN) designs, as well as conduct live demonstrations of emerging technologies with fellow industry leaders CommScope and Finisar.

Scheduled throughout the show in Anritsu’s booth, the live demonstration will showcase 100G Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) transmission over wideband multimode fiber (OM5). It will feature the Anritsu Network Master™ Flex MT1100A field optical transport tester, along with the CommScope LazrSPEED® OM5 WideBand multimode fiber connectivity solution, and Finisar 100 Gbps SWDM4 QSFP28 optical modules. The Network Master™ Flex MT1100A will be used for 100G SWDM4 QSFP28 optical module performance verification and troubleshooting over OM5 fiber.

New Solutions

At 2017 OFC, Anritsu will publicly display its new 100G Multirate Module for its Network Master™ Pro MT1000A for the first time. With the new module, along with OTDR and CPRI RF modules installed, the MT1000A provides field engineers and technicians with the industry’s first handheld solution for all data center, core, metro, access, mobile back haul and mobile fronthaul network testing needs.

Another new Anritsu solution at OFC 2017 will be the BERTWave MP2110A, an all-in-one 100G Active Optic Cable (AOC) test instrument that conducts simultaneous BER measurements and eye pattern analysis to more efficiently evaluate multi-channel optical modules and optical devices. Paired with the Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA) MS9740A, the MP2110A will be part of a solution that will test 100G AOC chips and modules to ensure compliance with industry standards.

Anritsu’s long-standing leadership in optical testing at the R&D and manufacturing stages will also be shown at OFC 2017. A 112G PAM4 BER test solution, featuring two synchronized Signal Quality Analyzer MP1800A BERTs, to verify the performance of high-speed interfaces used in data centers, will be on display. The MP1800A will also be part of a 56G PAM4 BER and Jitter Tolerance test solution that accurately evaluates high-speed interconnects and devices used in backplanes to satisfy the high accuracy and margin requirements of OIF, IEEE, InfiniBand, and other standards.

Another solution for high-speed designs is the MS4640B Series VectorStar™ Vector Network Analyzer (VNA) and MN4765B O/E module to conduct error-corrected Transfer Function, Group Delay, and Return Loss measurements of E/O and O/E components and subsystems. In this configuration, the VectorStar simulates an eye diagram representation of how a currently measured channel can impact a user-configured digital data stream.

About Anritsu

Anritsu Company is the United States subsidiary of Anritsu Corporation, a global provider of innovative communications test and measurement solutions for 120 years. Anritsu’s “2020 VISION” philosophy engages customers as true partners to help develop wireless, optical, microwave/RF, and digital solutions for R&D, manufacturing, installation, and maintenance applications, as well as multidimensional service assurance solutions for network monitoring and optimization. Anritsu also provides precision microwave/RF components, optical devices, and high-speed electrical devices for communication products and systems. The company develops advanced solutions for 5G, M2M, IoT, as well as other emerging and legacy wireline and wireless communication markets. With offices throughout the world, Anritsu has approximately 4,000 employees in over 90 countries.

To learn more visit www.anritsu.com and follow Anritsu on Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn, Twitter, and YouTube.

Contacts

Anritsu Contact:
Kim Collins
Director, Americas Marketing
kim.collins@anritsu.com
972.761.4625
Agency Contact:
Patrick Brightman
3E Public Relations
pbrightman@3epr.com
973.263.5475

100G Test Solutions Headline Anritsu Company OFC 2017 Offering